Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us.

We respect your privacy. We will ensure that we protect any personal information that we collect in carrying out our activities.

The Aurora Project and Programs Pty. Ltd. is subject to obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In accordance with the National Privacy Principles under this Act, we will only collect personal information from you where this is necessary to carry out our activities.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

1) Our Internship Program
We collect information such as resumes, academic records, referee reports and we disclose this information to native title and other government and non-government organisations across Australia that host interns via the Internship Program. We collect and use this information in order to place students and graduates at Aurora Host organisations for volunteer short term work experience placements. We also use intern feedback for promotional use as well as to inform prospective applicants. We may disclose personal information to the Commonwealth Auditor General for the purpose of any audit conducted of our program.

2) Native Title work
We may collect personal information for the purpose of recording program registrations and attendance, and conducting training needs assessments of staff, directors and other representatives of NTRBs and PBCs across Australia. We de-identify information collected for the purpose of reporting on the results of our needs assessments. We do not disclose any personal information collected for this purpose. However we may disclose personal information to the Commonwealth Auditor General for the purpose of any audit conducted of our project.

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose unless we have the express consent of the person to whom the information relates, unless required to do so by law. You have a right to access your personal information and to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date

If you would like to access your personal information or if you have a complaint or matter relating to your privacy, please contact:

Richard Potok, CEO
Phone: +612 9310 8404 | Email: richard.potok@auroraproject.com.au